Camphor Oil – Its Essential Aspects

Camphor is white, waxy, opaque, and transparent with a strong aromatic odor. It comes from the Cinnamomum camphora of the laurel family and is also called native camphor. Camphor oil is made into 3 fractions known as white, yellow, and brown camphor. 

Of these, only white is used because it has a clean and fresh smell, the other two are not used in aromatherapy because it is toxic and carcinogenic due to the presence of safrole. Camphor white oil (China) from Sydney essential oil company can be used for various purposes such as arthritis, colds, coughs, depression, fever, flu, gout, infection, inflammation, muscle aches, nervous tension, oily skin. 

 

Blend well with citrus, lavender, eucalyptus, rosemary, and spicy oils. However, this white camphor oil should be avoided with homeopathic remedies and during pregnancy as it can cause skin irritation.

The active ingredient of camphor oil is found in every part of the camphor tree, and this tree is born in Taiwan, China, and Japan and can often grow very old. The tree must be at least 50 years old at the time of oil extraction. 

Acne with camphor oil is one of the most important uses of camphor and is used in a number of professional acne skincare products. It helps revitalize and rejuvenate the skin and can be effectively combined with castor oil to treat acne.

In cases where hair loss is due to bacterial and fungal infections, this herbal oil can be used effectively. In addition to its antiseptic properties, camphor oil naturally fights fungi and viruses to restore healthy and nourished hair.